Stellenbosch International Chamber Music Festival

2014 PROGRAM

Friday, 4 July 2014
09:00-09:30
Registration & Welcome
09:30-10:00
Information Session
09:00-17:00
Orchestra Auditions
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
15:00
Public Master Class: Robert Knopper (Percussion)
18:30
Welcome Function
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 1
J. Brahms (1833 – 1897)
Serenade No. 1 in D major, Op. 11 (arr. Boustead)
Suzanne Martens (Violin), Emile de Roubaix (Viola), Anzél Gerber (Cello), Ruan Baartman (Double Bass), Ferdinand Steiner, Rebecca Brouckaert (Clarinet), Cameron West (Horn), William Short (Bassoon), Liesl Stolz (Flute)
E. Dohnányi (1877 – 1960) Serenade Trio in C major, Op. 10
Madeline Adkins (Violin), Garreth Lubbe (Viola), Peter Martens (Cello)
Saturday, 5 July 2014
09:00-12:00
Orchestra rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Weston Sprott (Trombone)
17:00
Afternoon concert
19:00
JAMES AUSTIN SMITH in conversation with WILLIAM SHORT
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 2
J. S. Bach (1685 – 1750) Orchestral Suite in B minor, BWV1067
Demarre McGill (Flute), Suzanne Martens, Jeffrey Armstrong, Odile Lesch (Violin 1) Annien Shaw, Calvin Steyn, Wilmien Janse v. Rensburg (Violin 2) Emile de Roubaix, Cara Coetzee (Viola), Peter Martens (Cello), Ruan Baartman (Double Bass), Erik Dippenaar (Harpsichord), Liam Burden (Conductor)
F. Mendelssohn (1809 – 1847) String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 87
Madeline Adkins (Violin 1), Suzanne Martens (Violin 2), Gareth Lubbe (Viola), Emile de Roubaix (Viola), Julian Arp (Cello)
Sunday, 6 July 2014
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Madeline Adkins (Violin)
17:00
Afternoon Concert
19:00
LUIS MAGALHÃES in conversation with DANIEL BOICO
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 3
I. Bittová (1958- ) Hoboj/Divná Slecinka for Oboe & Viola *South African Premiere
James Austin Smith (Oboe), Xandi van Dijk (Viola)
R. Schumann (1810 – 1856) Märchenerzählungen, Op. 132
Ferdinand Steiner (Clarinet), Xandi van Dijk (Viola), Nina Schumann (Piano)
G. Faure (1845 – 1924) Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, Op. 45
Frank Stadler (Violin), Gareth Lubbe (Viola), Julian Arp (Cello), Nina Schumann (Piano)
Monday, 7 July 2014
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Xandi van Dijk (Viola)
17:00
Student Concert
19:00
LEON BOSCH in conversation with PAUL HANMER
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 4
P. Gabaye (1930 – 2000)
Recreation *South African Premiere
Billy Rae Hunter (Trumpet), Weston Sprott (Trombone), Abel Pereira (Horn), Pieter Grobler (Piano)
P. Hanmer (1961) Quintet for the end of the line *World Premiere
Madeline Adkins (Violin), Xandi van Dijk (Viola), Anzel Gerber (Cello), Leon Bosch (Double Bass), Bennie van Eeden (Piano)
S. Prokofiev (1891 – 1953) Quintet in G minor, Op. 39 Daniel Rowland (Violin), Gareth Lubbe (Viola), Leon Bosch (Double Bass), Ferdinand Steiner (Clarinet), James Austin Smith (Oboe)
23:00
LATE NIGHT CONCERT
P. Hanmer (1961-) The Game Reserve Effect for Clarinet and Cello
S. Reich (1936 -) Triple Quartet
Piano Improvisation by Paul Hanmer to the silent film "Accused No. 1 : Nelson Mandela"
Improvisation session led by Paul Hanmer
Paul Hanmer (Piano), Ferdinand Steiner (Clarinet), Frank Stadler (Violin), Gareth Lubbe (Viola), Peter Martens (Cello), Gerhard Roux (Sound engineer)
Tuesday, 8 July 2014
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Billy Rae Hunter (Trumpet)
17:00
Student Concert
19:00
GARETH LUBBE in conversation with XANDI VAN DIJK
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 5
I. Stravinsky (1882 – 1971)
Suite L’Histoire du Soldat
Daniel Rowland (Violin), Leon Bosch (Double Bass), Ferdinand Steiner (Clarinet), William Short (Bassoon), Billy Rae Hunter (Trumpet), Weston Sprott (Trombone), Robert Knopper (Percussion)
B. Britten (1913 – 1976) Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge, Op. 10 Daniel Boico (Conductor), Frank Stadler, Annien Shaw, Raphael Kasprian, Jacqui Martens, Jeffrey Armstrong, Aimee Porter (Violin 1), Alissa Margulis, Jesse Groenewald, Odile Lesch, Matthew Stead, Kevin Kim, Shannon Cook (Violin 2), Xandi van Dijk, Emile de Roubaix, Janna Thomas, Lee-Ann April (Viola), Julian Arp, Anzél Gerber, Dane Coetzee (Cello), Ruan Baartman, Emma Ferrett (Double Bass)
Wednesday, 9 July 2014
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: William Short (Bassoon)
17:00
Student Concert
19:00
PETER MARTENS in conversation with JULIAN ARP
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 6
L. Farrenc (1804 – 1875)
Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Abel Pereira (Horn), James Austin Smith (Oboe), Demarre McGill (Flute), Ferdinand Steiner (Clarinet), William Short (Bassoon), Frank Stadler (Violin), Gareth Lubbe (Viola), Julian Arp (Cello), Leon Bosch (Double Bass)
D. Shostakovich (1906 – 1975) Symphony No. 15 in A major, Op. 141 (arr. Derevianko) *South African Premiere
Luis Magalhaes (Piano), Alissa Margulis (Violin), Peter Martens (Cello), Robert Knopper, Dylan Tabisher (Percussion) Cherilee Adams (Timpani)
Thursday, 10 July 2014
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Julian Arp (Cello)
17:00
Student Concert
19:00
ALISSA MARGULIS in conversation with DANIEL ROWLAND
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 7
G Bottesini (1821 – 1889)
Passione Amoroso for two Double Basses
Leon Bosch & Ruan Baartman (solo Double Bass)
Suzanne Martens, Annien Shaw, Jesse Groenewald, Felicia Salies, Renchia Venter (Violin 1), Bianca Wesley-Smith, Matthew Stead, Felicia Roux (Violin 2) Emile de Roubaix, Genevieve Wheatley, Samantha Smith (Viola), Peter Martens, Lauren Wesley-Smith (Cello), Herman Hoogenboesem (Double Bass)

J Mackey (1973) Harvest: Concerto for Trombone *South African Premiere
Weston Sprott (solo Trombone ), Daniel Boico (Conductor)
Sally Minter (Piccolo), Demarre McGill, Gareth Cederes, Myles Robers (Flute) James Austin Smith, Johan Ferreira (Oboe), Andrea Esau (English Horn), Ferdinand Steiner, Visser Liebenberg, Carl Ashford (Clarinet), Rebecca Brouchaert (Bass Clarinet), William Short, Arno Steyn (Bassoon), Richard Moir (Contrabassoon), Abel Pereira, Cameron West, Marise van Zyl, Shannon Thebus (Horn), Billy Rae Hunter, Trygve Butler, Szabolcs Koczur (Trumpet) Ryan Kierman, János Sutyák (trombone), Lee-Roy Simpson (bass trombone), Péter Blága (Tuba), Leon Bosch (Double Bass), Pieter Grobler (Piano), Roelien Grobbelaar (Harp), Robert Knopper (Timpani), Jeff Crowell, Sherilee Adams, Elliott Rittenbury, Dylan Tabisher (Percussion)

G. Kancheli (1935- ) Little Daneliade *South African Premiere
Frank Stadler (solo Violin), Daniel Raiskin (Conductor)
Alissa Margulis, Jacqui Martens, Calvin Steyn, Matthew Stead, Pierre Frenzel, Bianca Wesley-Smith (Violin1), Annien Shaw, Renchia Venter, Shaheema Lakay, Aimee Porter, Lynn Rudolph, Felicia Roux (Violin 2), Xandi van Dijk, Cara Coetzee, Genevieve Wheatley, Uda van Oostrum, Nick Fidler (Viola), Julian Arp, Colette Brand, Sinead Symons (Cello), Bennie van Eeden (Piano), Robert Knopper (Percussion), Emma Ferrett, Herman Hoogenboesem (Double Bass)

N. Kapustin (1937- ) Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra, Op. 105
*South African Premiere
Madeline Adkins (solo Violin) & Luis Magalhaes (solo Piano), Daniel Raiskin (Conductor), Daniel Rowland, Raphael Kasprian, Calvin Steyn, Jacqui Martens, Felicia Salies, Odile Lesch (Violin 1), Alissa Margulis, Jeffrey Armstrong, Pierre Frenzel, Kevin Kim, Shaheema Lakay, Wilmien Janse v. Rensburg (Violin 2), Gareth Lubbe, Xandi van Dijk, Cara Coetzee, Lee-Ann April (Viola), Peter Martens, Cornelia Perwein, Florian Belbeoch (Cello), Leon Bosch (Double Bass), Ruan Baartman (Double Bass)
Friday, 11 July 2014
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Alissa Margulis (Violin)
17:00
CANCELLED: MUSIC FOR DUMMIES PART 3: Gareth Lubbe & Luis Magalhães
19:00
WESTON SPROTT in conversation with ROBERT KNOPPER
20:00
Book Now
Symphony Concert (Festival Symphony Orchestra)
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Soloist: James Austin Smith (oboe)
F. Schreker (1878 – 1934) Excerpt from the “Romantic Suite”
R. Strauss (1864 – 1949) Oboe Concerto in D major, TrV 292
D. Shostakovich (1906 – 1975) Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
Saturday, 12 July 2014
09:00-12:00
Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Ferdinand Steiner (Clarinet)
17:00
Student Concert
19:00
PETER MARTENS in conversation with LEON BOSCH
20:00
Book Now
Symphony Concert (Festival Concert Orchestra)
Conductor: Daniel Boico
Celebrity Guest Narrator: Tumi Morake
S. Prokofieff (1891 – 1953) Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet
S. Prokofieff (1891 – 1953) Peter and the Wolf
E. Chabrier (1841 - 1894) España
R. Strauss (1825 - 1899) Emperor Waltz, Op. 437
P. Tchaikovsky (1840 - 1893) Marche Slave in B-flat minor, Op. 31
Sunday, 13 July 2014
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
16:30
Book Now
Symphony Concert (Festival Symphony Orchestra)
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Soloist: Daniel Rowland
M. Daugherty (1954) Route 66
E. Korngold (1897 - 1957) Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
D. Shostakovich (1906 - 1975) Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
Closing Function

Search:

Stellenbosch University