Stellenbosch International Chamber Music Festival

2015 PROGRAM

Friday, 3 July 2015
09:00-09:30
Registration & Welcome
09:30-10:00
Information Session
09:00-17:00
Orchestra Auditions
13:00
GUEST STUDENT CONCERT – US Trio
HENDRIK HOFMEYR (1957- ): il poeta e l’usignolo
JACQUES IBERT (1890-1962): Deux Interludes for Flute, Violin and Piano
BOHUSLAV MARTINU (1890-1959): Madrigal Sonata for Flute, Violin and Piano
15:00
Public Master Class: Tobias Breider (Viola)
17:00
GUEST STUDENT CONCERT – UCT PIANO QUARTET
ROBERT SCHUMANN (1810-1856): Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47
JOAQUÍN TURINA (1882-1949): Piano Quartet in A minor, Op.67
18:30
Welcome Function
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 1
JOHANNES BERNARDUS VAN BREE (1801-1857): Allegro for Four String Quartets

String Quartet 1: Daniel Rowland (violin), Refiloe Olifant (violin), Emile de Roubaix (viola), Peter Martens (cello)
String Quartet 2: Suzanne Martens (violin), Wilmien Janse van Rensburg (violin), Tobias Breider (viola), Julian Arp (cello)
String Quartet 3: Andrej Bielow (violin), Jeffrey Armstrong (violin), Odysseas Lavaris (viola), Jean-Pierre Malan (cello)
String Quartet 4: Annien Shaw (violin), Ané van Staden (violin), Gareth Lubbe (viola), Adrian Brendel (cello)
ZOLTÁN KODÁLY (1882-1967): Serenade for Two Violins and Viola in C major, Op.12
Alissa Margulis (violin 1), Madeline Adkins (violin 2), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola)
WILLIAM WALTON (1902-1983): String Quartet No.2 in A minor
Madeline Adkins (violin 1), Andrej Bielow (violin 2), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Adrian Brendel (cello)

Saturday, 4 July 2015
09:00-12:00
Orchestra rehearsal
13:00
GUEST STUDENT CONCERT – US Certificate Programme
GEORGE FREDERIC HANDEL (1685-1759): Music from the Royal Fireworks
JEAN-BAPTISTE MOREAU (1656-1733): Cor Royal
JOSEPH HAYDN (1732-1809): Trumpet Concerto: 2nd Movement
EDVARD GRIEG (1843-1907): In the Hall of the Mountain King
TRAD, ARR. GILLIS: Just a Closer Walk
HENRY FILLMORE (1881-1956): Lassus Trombone
ARR. IVESON: Frere Jacques
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Adrian Brendel (Cello)
17:00
GUEST STUDENT CONCERT – Michigan Percussion Ensemble
JASON TREUTING: Extremes
MARK MELLITS (1966- ): Red: I, III, IV
STEVE REICH (1936- ): Music for Pieces of Wood
GUO WENJING (1956- ): Parade
STEVE REICH (1936- ): Nagoya Marimbas
JOHN ERIKSSON (1974- ): A Forest of Hands
This programme is made possible through the generous support of Black Swamp Percussion, the Avedis Zildjian Company, and the University of Michigan Africa Studies Centre.
18:15
DOCUMENTARY SCREENING: “Behind The Music”
19:00
JAMES AUSTIN SMITH in conversation with PAULO BARROS
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 2
CARL NIELSEN (1865-1931): Little Suite for Strings, Op.1
Madeline Adkins, Carli d’Alebout, Jonathan Mayer, Petra van Besouw, Shaheema Lakay, Shannon Cook (violin 1); Annien Shaw, Lynette de Jager, Ané van Staden, Kevin Kim, Joshua Louis, David Bester, Juan-Miguel Hernandez (violin 2); Emile de Roubaix, Odysseas Lavaris, Ann Sofie Cristea (viola); Peter Martens, Thapelo Masita, Rosamund van der Westhuizen, Seul Pearl Jung (cello); Leon Bosch, Mariechen Meyer (double bass)
CARL NIELSEN (1865-1931): Wind Quintet Op.43
Paulo Barros (flute), Ferdinand Steiner (clarinet), James Austin Smith (oboe), Rui Lopes (bassoon), Jeff Nelsen (horn)
CÉSAR FRANCK (1822-1890): Piano Quintet in F minor
Daniel Rowland (violin 1), Suzanne Martens (violin 2), Gareth Lubbe (viola), Julian Arp (cello), Luis Magalhães (piano)
Sunday, 5 July 2015
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
GUEST STUDENT CONCERT– Folkwang University Of The Arts Viola Ensemble
DIMITRIS TERZAKIS (1938- ): “Of angels and demons” for Viola Solo (1995)
GARTH KNOX (1936- ): Marin Marais variations on “Folies d’Espagne”
HENRI VIEUX-TEMPS (1820-1881): Sonate in B major for Viola and Piano, Op.36
SAMUEL BARBER (1910-1981): Adagio for Strings, arr. for six violas by Ingo Laufs
ELIZABETH RENNIE (1968- ): “The after party” from The Gathering for six violas
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Jeff Nelsen (French Horn)
17:00
GUEST STUDENT CONCERT – NMMU Horn Ensemble
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH (1685-1750): Prelude & Fugue
ERIC EWAZEN (1954- ): Legend of the Sleeping Bear
MAURICE RAVEL (1875-1937): Pavane pour une infante defunte
CHRISTOPHE STURZENEGGER (1976- ): Symphonic Dances
VACLAV NELHY-BEL (1919-1996): French Suite
Directed by Prof Erik Albertyn
18:15
DOCUMENTARY SCREENING: “Behind The Music”
19:00
ALISSA MARGULIS in conversation with JUAN-MIGUEL HERNANDEZ
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 3
GEORGE BENJAMIN (1960- ): Viola, Viola
Gareth Lubbe (viola), Tobias Breider (viola)
PAUL SCHOENFIELD (1947- ): Trio for Violin, Clarinet, Piano
Madeline Adkins (violin), Ferdinand Steiner (clarinet), Luis Magalhães (piano)
JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833-1897): String Quintet No.2 in G, Op.111
Andrej Bielow (violin), Alissa Margulis (violin), Gareth Lubbe (viola), Tobias Breider (viola), Adrian Brendel (cello)
Monday, 6 July 2015
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
GUEST STUDENT CONCERT – DKO Orchestra
FELIX MENDELSSOHN (1809-1847): The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave) Overture
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART (1756-1791): Concerto in B Flat for Bassoon, K.191
ASTOR PIAZZOLLA (1921-1992): Oblivion
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY (1840-1893): Holy Holy Holy (arr Dele Olutade)
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART (1756-1791): Symphony No. 40
ARR FOR ORCHESTRA BY BODE AFOLABI: Eniyan bi Aparo (Nigerian Folk song)
OHANN STRAUSS (1825-1899): Unter Donner & Blitz
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Rui Lopes (Bassoon)
17:00
Student Concert
18:15
DOCUMENTARY SCREENING: “Behind The Music”
19:00
GARETH LUBBE in conversation with ADRIAN BRENDEL
20:00
Book Now
International Study Bursary Competition FINALS
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Daniel Boico.
L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto 4 in G major, op. 58, first movement (Willem de Beer)
R. Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor (Jacques-Pierre Malan)
C. Nielsen: Flute Concerto (Sakhile Humbane)
S. Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 3, d minor, op. 30, third movement (Megan-Geoffrey Prins)
Tuesday, 7 July 2015
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
GUEST STUDENT CONCERT – Crescendo Artists Trio
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART (1756-1791): Piano Trio in B-flat Major, KV.502
DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH (1906-1975): Piano Trio No.1 in C minor, Op.8
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Paulo Barros (Flute)
17:00
Student Concert
18:15
DOCUMENTARY SCREENING: “Behind The Music”
19:00
LUIS MAGALHÃES in conversation with RUI LOPES
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 4
PETER WARLOCK (1894-1930): Capriol Suite
Suzanne Martens, Simone Strohmeier, Christian Brand, Tessa Campbell, Kaylin Levendal (violin 1); Annien Shaw, Jeffrey Armstrong, Joshua Louis, Paul Loeb van Zuilenburg, Katrina van Oostrum (violin 2); Emile de Roubaix, Teresa Westermann, Jaako Laivuori, Saskia Nigbur (viola); Julian Arp, Leana Alkema, Lynne Joan Donson, Lauren Wesley-Smith (cello); Mariechen Meyer, Zanelle Britz (double bass)
ANTON ARENSKY (1861-1906): Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.32
Andrej Bielow (violin), Alexander Buzlov (cello), Nina Schumann (piano)
ERNEST CHAUSSON (1855-1899): Concerto in D major, Op.21 for Violin, Piano and String Quartet
Daniel Rowland (solo violin), Luis Magalhães (piano), Alissa Margulis (violin 1), Suzanne Martens (violin 2), Tobias Breider (viola), Peter Martens (cello)
Wednesday, 8 July 2015
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert: STUDENT CONCERT
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Rob Knopper (Audition Preparation)
17:00
Student Concert
18:15
DOCUMENTARY SCREENING: “Behind The Music”
19:00
PETER MARTENS in conversation with THOMAS RAJNA
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 5
GUILLIAME CONNESSON (1970- ): Sextuor (1996)
James Austin Smith (oboe), Ferdinand Steiner (clarinet), Daniel Rowland (violin), Gareth Lubbe (viola), Leon Bosch (double bass), Nina Schumann (piano)
THOMAS RAJNA (1928- ): Black and Unknown Bards for Tenor and Wind Ensemble
Paulo Barros (flute), James Austin Smith (oboe), Ferdinand Steiner (clarinet), Visser Liebenberg (clarinet), Rui Lopes (bassoon), Simon Ball (bassoon), Jeff Nelsen (French horn), Jaco van Staden (French horn), Khanyiso Gwenxane (tenor)
WYNTON MARSALIS (1961- ): A Fiddler’s Tale
Alissa Margulis (violin), Rob Knopper (percussion), Ferdinand Steiner (clarinet), Rui Lopes (bassoon), Billy Rae Hunter (trumpet), Weston Sprott (trombone), Leon Bosch (double bass), Kazem Abdullah (conductor), Wendy Luhabe (narrator), Patrick Tikolo (narrator - the devil), Louise Howlett (narrator - the fiddler)
Thursday, 9 July 2015
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert: STUDENT CONCERT
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Billy Rae Hunter (Trumpet)
17:00
Student Concert
18:15
DOCUMENTARY SCREENING: “Behind The Music”
19:00
PAMELA KIERMAN in conversation with JEFF NELSEN
20:00
Book Now
Faculty Concert 6
JOSEPH HAYDN (1732-1809): Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Bassoon and Oboe, Hob.1:105
Alissa Margulis (solo violin), Adrian Brendel (solo cello), Rui Lopes (solo bassoon), James Austin Smith (solo oboe); Sakhile Humbane (flute); Johan Ferreira, André Visser (oboe); Simon Ball, Caron Tremble (bassoon); Jeff Nelsen, Dylan Barker (Horn); Billy Rae Hunter, Richard Kingon (trumpet); Rob Knopper (timpani); Daniel Rowland, Ané van Staden, Jonathan Mayer, Matthew Stead (violin 1); Annien Shaw, Petra van Besouw, Wilmien Janse van Rensburg, Paul Loeb van Zuilenburg (violin 2); Emile de Roubaix, Anna Maria Wünch, Maja van Dyk, Esmari Koch (viola); Alexander Buzlov, Leana Alkema, Heinrich Venter, Laetitia van Wyk (cello); Mariechen Meyer (double bass); Kazem Abdullah (conductor)
MALCOLM ARNOLD (1921-2006): Concerto for Flute and Strings, Op.45
Paulo Barros (solo flute); Andrej Bielow, Refiloe Olifant, Carli d’Alebout, Kevin Kim (violin 1); Annien Shaw, Shaheema Lakay, Shannon Cook, Lynette de Jager (violin 2); Emile de Roubaix, Teresa Westermann, Yechan Park (viola); Peter Martens, Rosamund van der Westhuizen (cello); Mariechen Meyer, Zanelle Britz (double bass); Kazem Abdullah (conductor)
NIKOLAI KAPUSTIN (1937- ): Cello Concerto No.2, Op.103
Julian Arp (solo cello); Madeline Adkins, David Bester, Simone Strohmeier, Jeffrey Armstrong, Christian Brand, Tessa Campbell (violin 1); Daniel Rowland, Refiloe Olifant, Wilmien Janse van Rensburg, Ané van Staden, Carli d’Alebout, Kaylin Levendal (violin 2); Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Odysseas Lavaris, Jaako Laivuori, Anna Maria Wünsch (viola); Peter Martens, Jacques-Pierre Malan, Thapelo Masita (cello); Leon Bosch, Mariechen Meyer (double bass); Daniel Boico (conductor)
PAUL HINDEMITH (1895-1963): Kammermusiek No.1, Op.24 No.1 (1921)
Paulo Barros (flute), Ferdinand Steiner (clarinet), Rui Lopes (bassoon), Billy Rae Hunter (trumpet), Erik Dippenaar (harmonium), Pieter Grobler (piano), Andrej Bielow (violin 1), Suzanne Martens (violin 2), Tobias Breider (viola), Alexander Buzlov (cello), Leon Bosch (double bass), Rob Knopper (percussion), Daniel Boico (conductor)
Friday, 10 July 2015
09:00-12:00
Coaching & Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert: STUDENT CONCERT
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Andrej Bielow (Violin)
17:00
MUSIC FOR DUMMIES 3: ‘Hello Clarice’
18:15
DOCUMENTARY SCREENING: “Behind The Music”
19:00
WESTON SPROTT in conversation with KAZEM ABDULLAH
20:00
Book Now
Symphony Concert (Festival Symphony Orchestra) Daniel Boico (Conductor)
GRAEME KOEHNE (1956- ): Elevator Music
SAMUEL BARBER (1910-1981): Violin Concerto, Op.14
Madeline Adkins (soloist)
SERGEI RACHMANINOFF (1873-1943): Symphony no.2 in E minor, Op.27

Saturday, 11 July 2015
09:00-12:00
Orchestra Rehearsal
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
14:00-17:00
Coaching
15:00-16:30
Public Master Class: Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola)
17:00
Student Concert
18:15
DOCUMENTARY SCREENING: “Behind The Music”
19:00
PETER MARTENS in conversation with ALEXANDER BUZLOV
20:00
Book Now
Symphony Concert (Festival Concert Orchestra) Kazem Abdullah (conductor)
ANTONIN DVOŘÁK (1841-1904): Slavonic Dances Op.46

BÉLA BÁRTOK (1881-1945): Hungarian Sketches
MARK LOTHAR (1902-1985): The Story of Lazy Bear for Narrator, Low Brass Instrument and Orchestra
Weston Sprott (trombone), Nicole Holm (narrator)
KAREL BUTZ (1980- ): Wondrous (2014)
Sunday, 12 July 2015
13:00
Lunch Hour Concert
16:30
Book Now
Symphony Concert (Festival Symphony Orchestra) Daniel Boico (conductor)
WILLIAM WALTON (1902-1983): Capriccio Burlesco
ROBERT SCHUMANN (1810-1856): Cello Concerto in A minor, op.129

Alexander Buzlov (cello)
SERGEI RACHMANINOFF (1873-1943): Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27
Closing Function

Search:

Stellenbosch University